PRIVACY POLICY

FLORICOLOR

FLORICOLOR respects the user’s right to privacy. Our commitment to adopt the best data protection and privacy practices reflect how much we value the trust deposited in our company by all who share information with us.

By submitting your commercial information or other content through our website or FOS 2.0, you agree on the terms of this Privacy Policy and expressly consent that we process your information on these terms.
We collect the information that is strictly necessary to provide a quality service.
This information allows us to have a better knowledge of the users of our website and FOS 2.0, our customers and potential customers. We use this data to provide the requested services.

The information collected is used exclusively by Floricolor to manage the production of orders, contact requests and provide information about your products and services. All data is processed by computer and incorporated into a file, property of FLORICOLOR (Rua de Cidres. 1586 - 4455-442 PERAFITA).
To the owner of the data, the rights of access, rectification, alteration or elimination of the information are guaranteed. To exercise these rights the user must address a request to the responsible for the data treatment - FLORICOLOR - using the email address geral@floricolor.pt. All solicitations are normally answered in a maximum period of 30 days.

FLORICOLOR, established at Rua de Cidres, 1586, 4455-442 PERAFITA, NIPC 501 245 596 is the entity responsible for processing the data collected on it’s different websites and registration or contact forms. 

All the information collected is in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

We will keep your information for as long as we need it in order to provide our services and fulfill the purposes mentioned in this policy. This will also be the case for other companies/people with whom we may share your information and that provide services to FLORICOLOR. When we no longer need your information and we are not obliged to keep it to fulfill legal requirements, we will remove it from our systems or depersonalize it to make it unidentifiable.


When you register on our website, we collect your commercial data such as the name of the company, name of the person in charge, address, email, VAT number, etc. We also collect data that allows us to define your customer profile such as the areas of photography in which you work (wedding, newborn, boudoir, studio or others).

When you place orders of products or services on FOS 2.0, we collect all the information that is necessary to complete the transaction, including images, invoicing, contact and shipping information.

When you subscribe FLORICOLOR’s Newsletter we will collect you name and email address.

When you contact us to to send comments, questions or feedback using the contact forms on our websites we collect your name, email address, comments, questions or feedback.

When you participate in our surveys we may collect additional information.

When you contact us by email we collect your email address, any information contained in the email and any information attached to the email.

In general, we use your information to contact you, answer your questions or to help us provide a quality service according to your expectations.

Please note that the content you place on our platforms may contain personal information of third parties (such as images, shipping addresses, contacts or other information).
Keep in mind that, in order to share this content with us (or others, through functionalities of our softwares, such as preview options) you must have the express authorization of the said third parties. By submitting data on our platforms you are reassuring us that you are authorized to do so.

The content of the data uploaded, essential for the production and delivery of your orders is collected and processed by FLORICOLOR with the only purpose of producing and shipping said orders and it is maintained in our servers for a maximum period of one year.


Newsletter subscription:

FLORICOLOR may send communications for direct marketing purposes through the use of automated communication systems not dependent of human intervention, fax machines or electronic mail. We may also use SMS (Short Message Service), EMS (Enhanced Messaging Services), MMS (Multimedia Messaging Services) and other similar applications.

Being part of our database you may receive newsletters with content related to FLORICOLOR alerting you to promotional offers, advertising information, surveys, sponsored events or even announces of updates and upgrades in our products and services.

FLORICOLOR’s newsletter is sent by email. By subscribing our newsletter on our website or other location, you accept the collection of your email for this purpose. To be sure that it was you who subscribed our newsletter we will send you an email requesting the confirmation of your consent to collect and store your data with this intent.

Our newsletters contain tracking pixels. These pixels are codes included on the email in order to generate statistical data, necessary to evaluate the success of the email sent. Based on this we can determine if the email was opened and track the interaction with the links included on it.

To send you the content we believe is the most adequate to you or more interesting to your line of work, we may collect data to help us determine your customer profile (for example, as a wedding, newborn, boudoir photographer, etc).

The subscription of our newsletter may be cancelled at any moment by clicking on the appropriate link on the bottom of the email. If you unsubscribe, your data will no longer be processed for this purpose. On the bottom of our newsletter you can also find a link that allows you to change or update your personal information.

Your data will be kept on an encrypted subscribers database unless you require it’s elimination.


Contact Form:

To contact us through the form available in the “contact” page of our website, you must indicate your name and email. This information will be used to manage your contact request. We will not use this information with any other intent after the conclusion of the process created by the initial contact.

About children:

We do not intentionally collect personal information of visitors of our website under the age of 18.
Other Websites:

Any link you may find on our website to any other website or location is for your entire interest and does not imply endorsement of that website or its content. Please note that the terms of our Privacy Policy are not extendable to these other websites. 

Except as otherwise indicated in this Privacy Policy, FLORICOLOR does not sell, rent or share your information with third parties and will not disclose any information transmitted to us unless you request us to do so.

We may provide your commercial information or other data provided to third parties when it is necessary to provide you with the products and services requested through our website or FOS 2.0 as is the case, for example, of the carriers that transport your orders.
In situations where we share part or all of your information with other companies under common control as subsidiaries, joint ventures, affiliates and associates, they will be required to comply with this Privacy Policy.

If FLORICOLOR is acquired by another company, it will become the owner of the information collected and it must respect the rights and obligations described in this Privacy Policy. 

As the data holder, you have the right to know if FLORICOLOR is treating data that concern you and, if that is the case, you have the right to access, update, correct inaccurate data or request its elimination.

You may exercise these rights by sending a written communication to FLORICOLOR to Rua de Cidres, 1586, 4455-442 PERAFITA or to geral@floricolor.pt.

In all FLORICOLOR newsletters you can also directly rectify your data or cancel your subscription through the links included in the email footer. By exercising these options, your data will no longer be processed or will be immediately updated, depending on the option chosen.

The subsequent withdrawal of the consent given for the treatment of your data does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment based on the consent previously given.


Right to Claim:

The data holder has the right to present a complaint regarding any issue related to the treatment of their data to FLORICOLOR, by telephone through the number 00351 916 533 294 or by email to geral@floricolor.pt.

Nevertheless, the data subject has the right to submit a complaint to the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD). 

We are committed to taking all measures within our power to protect the data provided by our customers.
With this concern, technical and organizational security measures were adopted to protect your personal data against dissemination, loss or misuse.

This way, all FLORICOLOR websites, as well as all forms of data collection, require encrypted browser sessions and all data is securely stored in FLORICOLOR’s systems, under adequate security measures.

Additionally, all third parties with whom we share your data, in order to provide the best service, are required to carry out security measures and to ensure that they comply with the requirements of the legislation in force.

Even with the security measures adopted by FLORICOLOR, we alert our clients, users of the Internet, that they must take additional security action such as working with updated systems, having active firewalls and computers protected by antivirus and antispyware systems and to be certain of the authenticity of the websites visited.

Although FLORICOLOR has taken significant steps to ensure that the information given to us will not be intercepted, viewed, used or disclosed by unauthorized people, you should keep in mind that FLORICOLOR cannot completely eliminate the security risks associated with your information. In the unlikely event of a security breach originated in our systems, FLORICOLOR has established diagnostic and damage control protocols, committing itself to inform all that are affected as well as the regulator, according to the current regulation. 

We keep your information for as long as it necessary in order to provide the services you request or for other essential purposes such as complying with legal obligations, resolving disputes, and applying our policies. 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

FLORICOLOR is a supplier of photographic products and services to other companies in the photography business and professional photographers.
Our company respects the privacy of the visitors of our website, homepage allocated at https://www.floricolor.pt and of the applications available (FOS 2.0).
The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform about our policies and practices related to the collection, use and disclosure of any information send through our website or application (FOS 2.0).

This Policy describes the information that we may collect, it’s possible uses as well as other important topics related to the privacy and protection of the user’s information.

All information collected is treated by FLORICOLOR, in compliance with the (EU) Regulation 2016/679 of April 27th of 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation). 

FLORICOLOR’s websites use cookies to improve the performance and browsing experience for the user, to measure visitor statistics and to improve the quality of the content available.
By using our website your consent the use of cookies.

COOKIES POLICY

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make the user experience more efficient. The law says that we may store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of the site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission. This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by independent services that appear on our pages.

Two types of cookies may be used on FLORICOLOR’s websites: 

Permanent cookies - are stored in the browser on your computer, tablet or mobile phone - and are used whenever you visit our website again. They allow us to offer a more personalized and user-friendly experience.

Session cookies - only remain in your browser's cookie file while you are browsing the site, being deleted when the session ends. The information that these cookies collect serves to analyze internet traffic patterns, which will help us to identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.

COOKIES PURPOSES  
The cookies that we use may be:

Necessary - they are essential to the functioning of the services offered in the websites and, in general, they are active only during the session, allowing to identify the user;

Analytic - they enable us to improve the website's performance by analyzing how visitors use it. They may be active only during the user session or persistently;

Functional - they save the preferences of the visitor while using the website and prevent the reconfiguration of the website at each visit. They remain active during the session or persistently;

Advertising - they allow the collection of information about the user's browsing habits, to show you advertising tailored to your needs and interests and avoid showing the same ads too often. They are persistently active for a limited time.

Third-party - they measure the use of third-party applications and the effectiveness of advertising served by these third parties and can also be used to customize website applications with user data. 

All browsers allow the user to accept, reject or delete cookies. You can do this in the "preferences" or "options" menu of the browser you use on your computer or mobile device. In the help section of your browser you will also find information on how to activate "private mode" or unlock certain cookies. However, disabling cookies can affect website navigation, preventing some services from working properly. 

Through the use of cookies, we collect information about the visitor that is automatically saved in log files on our server. This information may include data on the browser used, the operating system of the equipment, the website where the access originated, the date and time of access, the IP address, the internet provider used by the visitor and other information of this type.

From the information provided by the cookies, FLORICOLOR only analyzes anonymous data and statistical information. We use this information in order to correctly present the contents and functionalities of the website and to protect it from cyber attacks. The anonymous data from the log files and the personal data provided by the user are stored separately.

By accepting this Privacy Policy you are previously and expressly authorizing the use of "cookies" 

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit. Cum, id qui excepturi quidem cumque ipsum mollitia. Repellendus ab, aliquid molestias minus dolores reiciendis porro voluptatibus dolore, qui quod repellat ea?

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit. Earum id provident ea quae explicabo aperiam praesentium distinctio veritatis natus maiores dicta numquam error nemo, corrupti dolore molestias quia esse adipisci!

Mobirise

Changes to this Privacy Policy:
Changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and will replace the previous version without prior notice.
We recommend that you check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

Last update: 05/2018